?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Today, I have been mostly playing... - Many a mickle maks a muckle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

November 3rd, 2002


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
07:28 pm - Today, I have been mostly playing...
...Civilization II.

Have been playing another ten or so hours of Civ II today. I wrote about a thousand words or so on the game, but Explorer crashed and I lost them. Normally I copy-and-paste the running text to some other file, but I only intended this to be a short entry and so didn't bother. Then I got a bit carried away. Whoops. Maybe I'll go back and rewrite it tomorrow.

Short version: ten or eleven hours in, AD 1943, Prince level, cities named after Friends list members (so sometimes you get things like "addedentry built a library", I'm clearly the strongest force in the game, five rival civilizations left, each with about eight cities, so I doubt I'll get a complete military victory. I have about 52,000,000 citizens, about 12,000 gold, largest city is size 31, score is over 800, should take about another four hours to complete the game tomorrow. Video working properly unlike yesterday, monitor not sizzling. Lots of fun all round.
Current Music: CD-ROM drive won't stop spinning

(25 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


From:philonightmare
Date:November 3rd, 2002 09:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sounds like fun hun! I hate it when a computer crashes/shuts down on me when doing something important.

Haha! Its a military game?! Have you ever played DOOM? I think I'm getting my nanowrimo vibes from that game. I used to play it as a first grader (6 years old dude)...Maybe that's why I'm so mean to my narrator person.

Games are ebil and cool...heee Take care!

~Eram
From:songmonk
Date:November 4th, 2002 12:21 am (UTC)

Doom

(Link)
Ack, I played Doom in college. I'm ollllllld. Weep!
From:philonightmare
Date:November 4th, 2002 02:57 pm (UTC)

Re: Doom

(Link)
Most kids my age at that time (what...early nineties?) played with Mario Bros' (which I did too) and they had no clue, nor were they allowed to play DOOM. My mom used to take me with her to college, and all her friends that were guys would take me to the computer lab to play games. Thus developing a resistance to being squicked by blood, guns, monsters, and evil.

College? Well, then you can't be TOO old! ;)

~Eram
[User Picture]
From:rialtus
Date:November 4th, 2002 09:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Have you ever played DOOM?

My friend just bought the Doom Collector's Series with all three versions of the game. You know, after all these years, I still remembered where most of the secrets were? =)
From:philonightmare
Date:November 4th, 2002 02:59 pm (UTC)

(Link)
*laughing* I still remember stuff from that game. I had no idea there were collector's editions!! *wants*

~Eram
From:rialtus
Date:November 4th, 2002 03:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Here's GameZone's review. Tried looking for an edition on the UK Amazon, but couldn't find one there. =(
From:philonightmare
Date:November 4th, 2002 03:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Cool! Thanks! UK edition? Are you from there...and they won't ship?

~Eram
From:rialtus
Date:November 4th, 2002 03:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My bad -- I didn't do my research on you first. =) I'm in the USA, and Amazon.com does ship here. I often will look up things for jiggery_pokery on the UK Amazon, and got lazy here.

I wonder if Chris has realized he's lost control of this thread in his journal?
From:philonightmare
Date:November 4th, 2002 05:23 pm (UTC)

(Link)
I wonder if Chris has realized he's lost control of this thread in his journal?

No. He probably hasn't yet! LOL

Oh yeah, after I commented about how you live in UK...I looked at your ljuser pic and said C-A-L-I-F-O-R-N-I-A! Omg, am t00b!

~Eram
[User Picture]
From:jiggery_pokery
Date:November 4th, 2002 06:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wonder if Chris has realized he's lost control of this thread in his journal?

No. He probably hasn't yet! LOL


Can you guess what Chris has been doing instead of following the discussions in his LiveJournal all day? ;-)

Have fun!
From:philonightmare
Date:November 4th, 2002 06:18 pm (UTC)

(Link)
*pokes Chris*

Oi! Where were yah? I need to go check your updates for lj! :)

~Eram
[User Picture]
From:jiggery_pokery
Date:November 4th, 2002 06:32 pm (UTC)

(Link)
Erm, playing Civilization II. *grins, blushes*

Finished now!
From:philonightmare
Date:November 4th, 2002 06:47 pm (UTC)

(Link)
*aww*

Have you ever played RollerCoaster Tycoon? I loff that game.

~Eram
[User Picture]
From:jiggery_pokery
Date:November 4th, 2002 08:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No, but a friend owned Theme Park... :-)
From:philonightmare
Date:November 5th, 2002 09:16 pm (UTC)

(Link)
*That* is a very fun game indeed!

~Eram

Oh yah, and Chris...have you played HPand the Sorcerer's Stone Play Station game yet? I have beaten it 6times over...and WANT to play a game similar to its theme. Yet have to find one.
[User Picture]
From:jiggery_pokery
Date:November 6th, 2002 05:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
<very_quietly_indeed>Alas not.</very_quietly_indeed>

Not sure I actually know anyone around here who owns a PlayStation. There have got to be thousands of them around, though, haven't there?
From:philonightmare
Date:November 6th, 2002 05:28 pm (UTC)

(Link)
I'm pretty sure there should be tons of PS owners. JKR herself has even mentioned "Dudley threw out his Playstation.." So I supposed that everyone or at least almost everyone has either played on it, seen it, or heard of it... *shrugs*

Do you have a movie store in which you can rent the stations to play on? We have Blockbuster here in America; where you can actually rent the systems themselves with one free game attatched for a month.

Perhaps, if you have time...go play it! It's mad cool. But the graphics could've used a bit more...um...details. Its slightly crude looking, in that if Harry turns his head, you can actually see some of the pixils that they colored in (like squares).

(But Nearly Headless Nick looked quite cool if I must say so meself) ;)

~Eram

[User Picture]
From:jiggery_pokery
Date:November 8th, 2002 08:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
Just about all the chain video stores let you hire games and some definitely have let you hire systems to play them on in the past. Not sure if they do at the moment or not. I shall look into this.
[User Picture]
From:rialtus
Date:November 5th, 2002 09:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sweet...

Oh, wait, that's South Park. Never mind. =)
[User Picture]
From:jiggery_pokery
Date:November 6th, 2002 05:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*imagines a South Park Theme Park*

*wishes I hadn't*
From:rialtus
Date:November 5th, 2002 08:53 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
Perhaps I should make a Pennsylvania plate just to really mess with your mind. =)
From:philonightmare
Date:November 5th, 2002 09:13 pm (UTC)

(Link)
OMG..no! *wails* I'm allwaaaysss confuddled!*sticks out tongue*

~Eram- the confused one.
From:rialtus
Date:November 5th, 2002 09:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh ... okay. Then I'll stay with the CA plate. I wouldn't want that snake tongue to lead to a snake bite!

OUCH!
From:philonightmare
Date:November 5th, 2002 10:03 pm (UTC)

(Link)
*laughing*
From:songmonk
Date:November 4th, 2002 12:20 am (UTC)

Civ

(Link)
I've played so many hours of Civ. Many many hours of Civ, and many hours of Civ 3. I don't believe I ever played Civ2 tho.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com